DATA PRIVACY POLICY


Pursuant to the Spanish Personal Data Protection Act (“Act 15/1999, dated 13 December”), personal data means “any information relating to identified or identifiable individuals”.

You are hereby informed that the personal data accessed by TechRules, S.A. (“TechRules”) as a result of the enquiries, transactions, operations, applications, purchase of products and/or services made by you on www.mytadvisor.com (the “Website”) or of computer processes regarding data already registered shall be stored in the relevant database owned by TechRules and you hereby authorise TechRules to process such data as may be necessary for use in connection with the performance of the transaction or service.

TechRules shall only have access to the personal data voluntarily provided by you. To access and use TechRules products and/or services, you will be requested to provide certain personal data. If you fail to do so, you will not be able to access or use the products and/or services.

http://www.mytadvisor.com reserves the right to use cookies in the user navigation through its website for easy customization and ease of navigation. Following the data protection policy of the company, we inform you that the cookies are associated with anonymous user and your computer not providing name and surname. In compliance with Directive 2009/136 / EC, developed in our system by the second paragraph of Article 22 of the Law of Services of the Information Society, following the guidelines of the Spanish Data Protection Agency, we proceed to inform the detail use made on our website. TechRules does not control the introduction of such Cookies and therefore shall not be in any case responsible for any treatment activities carried out by third parties in relation to the data collected through the Cookies introduced by them on the website.

You may refuse treatment of the data or information by rejecting the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. To carry out the cookie settings on the most popular browsers:

Internet Explorer: Tools -> Internet Options -> Privacy -> Settings

Firefox: Tools -> Options -> Privacy -> History -> Custom Settings

Chrome: Settings -> Show Advanced Options -> Privacy -> Content Settings

Safari: Preferences -> Security

Different browsers, please search for more information at the official website of your browser.

http://www.mytadvisor.com can use Google Analytics, web analytics service that uses cookies, provided by Google, Inc., a Delaware company whose main office is at 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View (California), CA 94043, United States (“Google”).

Google Analytics uses cookies to help a website to analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

This website uses the tool Google Adwords remarketing, which will publish in the Google Content Network ads based on previous visits to our web users. To achieve this, the pages of our website include a code or remarketing tag to set cookies to determine the type of ad that is displayed to the user as there is sailing by the web site. Remarketing lists are stored in a database on Google’s servers, where all the cookie IDs associated with each list or interest category are stored. Regarding remarketing cookies, users can disable the use of cookies by Google by visiting the advertising opt-out page of Google. More information here: http://www.google.es/intl/es/policies/technologies/ads/

Our website can modify this policy in terms of Cookies, regulations, or in order to adapt the policy to the instructions dictated by the Spanish Data Protection Agency legislative requirements.

By using this website you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes described above.

TechRules has implemented all the technical, organisational and security measures set forth in applicable regulations in order to maintain the required level of security, according to the nature of the personal data processed and the circumstances of such processing, and to prevent, insofar as possible and at all times in accordance with the technological state of the art, the alteration, loss or unauthorised processing or access of personal data.

You are legally entitled to access, correct, delete and, if applicable, oppose the processing of your personal data and you may exercise such rights by sending a written request to TechRules’ Customer Service Department at the following address:

TechRules, S.A. Servicio de Atención al Cliente Calle Cáceres, 2-A 28223-Pozuelo de Alarcón (Madrid)

Likewise, you may revoke your consent to the processing of your data at any time, notwithstanding TechRules’ right to terminate the relevant agreement or transaction if such data is essential to ensure successful relations.

If you wish to exercise your rights to access, correct, delete or oppose the processing of your personal data under the terms set forth by law, you must send a written request, together with a readable copy of your Identity Card or any other identification document, to TechRules’ Customer Service Department at the address indicated above.

You expressly authorise TechRules to use your data to offer and sell products and services and carry out marketing activities, either in general or in accordance with your personal profile. Such marketing activities may be carried out by electronic mail or other equivalent forms of electronic communication and shall refer to TechRules products or services that are similar to those initially purchased by you. Moreover, notwithstanding the provisions regarding marketing communications sent by email or other equivalent means, if you do not wish to receive marketing communications, please send an email to the following address: info@mytadvisor.com stating your name and the number of your Identity Card or other identification document. In any event, you will be given the option to oppose the processing of your data for marketing purposes, by following a simple free-of-charge procedure in all marketing communications sent to you.

You expressly authorise TechRules to disclose or provide such data to companies belonging to the TechRules group, which may be located in the European Economic Area or elsewhere, including countries which may not offer a level of protection equivalent to that existing in the European Economic Area, for the same purpose as indicated above, including the submission of marketing communications regarding TechRules’ products and services by any means, including electronic mail or other equivalent means and hereby expressly authorise such companies to use electronic mail or an equivalent means for that purpose. You are hereby informed that disclosure shall occur immediately upon your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. To view the list of companies belonging to the TechRules group please visit www.techrules.com. TechRules recommends that you review the website on a regular basis.

Moreover, you expressly acknowledge and agree that in order to ensure services are correctly provided, TechRules may be required to make your data or part thereof available to third party service providers of TechRules located in the European Economic Area or in other countries, some of which may not offer a level of protection equivalent to that existing in the European Economic Area. Finally, you hereby acknowledge and agree that TechRules may disclose your personal data to supervisory authorities, if required under applicable regulations.